Iowa Irish Fest releases full leisure schedule | Native Information

WATERLOO — Iowa Irish Fest has launched its full leisure schedule nicely forward of the sixteenth annual occasion to be held within the Lincoln Park space downtown Aug. 5-7.

“We’re past excited to welcome all kinds of acts to the fest, together with these from Eire who had been unable to make it final 12 months,” Greg Tagtow, leisure chair, stated in a information launch. “The leisure we’re capable of carry to downtown Waterloo is just the most effective, so make sure you swing by all three days – we all know you’ll like what you hear.”

Right here’s the checklist of leisure acts, the instances they’ll be performing and the levels they’re on:

  • Trinity Irish Dancers (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 4:30-5 p.m.
  • Shane Hennessy (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 4:30-5:45 p.m.
  • Blame Not the Bard (Trad Stage) 4:30-5:45 p.m.

The Lads of Dubuque (Jameson’s Stage) 4:45-5:45 p.m.

  • Dan Vaughn (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 5-6 p.m.
  • Socks within the Frying Pan (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 5:30-7 p.m.
  • Troid Gaelic (Jameson’s Stage) 6-8 p.m.
  • Dublin Metropolis Ramblers (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 6:15-7:30 p.m.
  • Peadar Hickey (Trad Stage) 6:15-7:30 p.m.
  • Kellen O’Cullom (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 6:30-7:30 p.m.
  • Scythian (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 7:45-9:15 p.m.
  • Brother Crowe (Trad Stage)8-9:15 p.m.
  • Ian Gould (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 8-9 p.m.
  • The Screaming Orphans (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 8:15-9:45 p.m.
  • Wylde Nept (Jameson’s Stage) 9 p.m.-midnight
  • Boxing Banjo (Trad Stage) 9:45-11 p.m.
  • HEADLINER: The Pink Scorching Chilli Pipers (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 10-11:30 p.m.
  • The Logues (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 10:30 p.m.-midnight.

  • Cedar Glenn Pipes & Drums (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 11:30 a.m.-noon.
  • Blame Not the Bard (Jameson’s Stage) 11:30-2 p.m.
  • Boxing Banjo (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) noon-1:30 p.m.
  • Dan Vaughn (Trad Stage) noon-1:15 p.m.
  • Dublin Metropolis Ramblers (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 12:30-2 p.m.
  • Battle of the Iowa Irish Bands Winner (Trad Stage) 1:45-3 p.m.
  • The Friel Sisters (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 2-3:30 p.m.
  • Trinity Irish Dancers & Native Dance Children (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 2:30-3:15 p.m.
  • Ballyheigue (Jameson’s Stage) 3-5 p.m.
  • Blame Not the Bard (Trad Stage) 3:30-4:45 p.m.
  • Kellen O’Cullom (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 3:30-4:30 p.m.
  • The Elders (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 3:45-5:15 p.m.
  • Brother Crowe (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 4-5:30 p.m.
  • Stu Ryan O’Brien (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 5-6 p.m.
  • The Black Donnellys (Trad Stage) 5:15-6:30 p.m.
  • The Screaming Orphans (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 6-7:30 p.m.
  • Shane Hennessy (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 6-7:30 p.m.
  • Troid Gaelic (Jameson’s Stage) 6-8 p.m.
  • Ian Gould (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 6:30-7:30 p.m.
  • The Friel Sisters (Trad Stage): 7-8:30 p.m.
  • Peadar Hickey (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 8-9 p.m.
  • The Excessive Kings (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 8:15-9:45 p.m.
  • Aoife Scott (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage): 8:15-9:45 p.m.
  • Boxing Banjo (Trad Stage) 9-10:30 p.m.
  • Wylde Nept (Jameson’s Stage) 9 p.m.-midnight.
  • HEADLINER: Gaelic Storm (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 10:30 p.m.-midnight.
  • The Logues (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage): 10:30 p.m.-midnight.
  • Exorna (Jameson’s Stage) Sept. 11 a.m.

Ian Gould (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 11 a.m.-noon.

  • Trinity Irish Dancers (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 11:30 a.m.-noon.
  • Stu Ryan O’Brien – Irish Pub Sing-Alongside (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.
  • Blame Not the Bard (Trad Stage) noon-1:15 p.m.
  • Ballyheigue (Jameson’s Stage) noon-2 p.m.

Aoife Scott (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 12:30-1:45 p.m.

  • Shane Hennessy (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 12:30-1:30 p.m.
  • Kellen O’Cullom (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 1:30-2:30 p.m.
  • Brother Crowe (Trad Stage) 1:45-3 p.m.
  • The Black Donnellys (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 2-3:15 p.m.
  • The Screaming Orphans (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 2:15-3:30 p.m.
  • Peadar Hickey (B&M Dillon Pub Stage) 3-4 p.m.
  • The Friel Sisters (Lincoln Financial savings Financial institution Stage) 3:15-5 p.m.
  • Boxing Banjo (Trad Stage) 3:30-4:45 p.m.
  • HEADLINER: The Excessive Kings (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 4-5:30 p.m.
  • The Scattering – Led by Sean McGuinness (Nagle/KWWL Stage) 5:40-6 p.m.
  • Troid Gaelic (Jameson’s Stage) 6-8 p.m.

The pageant is in search of volunteers for its three-day run. Volunteers obtain free admission to all three days of the fest, an unique T-shirt and two free drink tokens. Join a shift at IowaIrishFest.com.